Liquid Paraffin Wax is a milky liquid composition and is used for washing powder, synthetic detergents, synthetic petroleum proteins, emulsifier pesticides, etc. In the liquid paraffin industry, it is considered a subcategory of lubricants, because it is a type of liquid oil. In fact, this chemical is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons.
What is liquid paraffin?
Refined and very pure paraffin is called liquid paraffin or white oil or kerosene. This material is white or transparent in appearance. The boiling point of this substance is 175 degrees Celsius and its evaporation point is 265 degrees Celsius.
Sanitary paraffin, which is used in pharmaceuticals to make ointments and creams, is also called pharmaceutical-grade liquid paraffin. This paraffin is a very pure mineral oil that is used in the production of various cosmetics and also for medical purposes.
Production of liquid paraffin
Liquid paraffin is obtained from the distillation of petroleum derivatives. This material is sold in two forms: colorless oily liquid or white oily liquid.
Types of liquid paraffin
There are different types of liquid paraffin, the different grades of which are mentioned below. According to the purification of these grades, they are different. It is necessary to know that whatever grade liquid paraffin is, it is produced with different flash points (different ignition points).
Application of liquid paraffin
This Chemical has wide applications.
- It is used in the production and storage of reactive gases such as sulfur dioxide and chlorine dioxide.
- Defense and casting industries also use pure liquid paraffin.
- Paraffin is used for the production of paints, resins, and industrial adhesives, as well as in the production of fabrics in the textile industry.
- Sanitary-grade liquid paraffin is used in the production and manufacture of cosmetics.
- In medicine, edible-grade liquid paraffin is used to make laxatives and ointments. This material has also been used as a softener for skin diseases and as a lubricant in the treatment of dry eyes. Injection of liquid paraffin into the pleural cavity (oleo thorax) was a widespread treatment for pulmonary tuberculosis before the availability of effective antituberculosis drugs. Also, in medical science, a paraffin bath (a mixture of paraffin and mineral oil) is used, which is a simple and efficient method of applying surface heat, especially in small joints of the body such as interplanetary joints. This substance is usually used for rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis. The combination of paraffin and mineral oil has a low specific heat, which increases the patient’s ability to tolerate the heat of paraffin (compared to water at the same temperature).
- This chemical is used in a variety of devices and techniques.
- The most common surface heating method is the commercial hydro chlorinator
- In laboratories, it is used as a paraffin bath to control the temperature.
- It is used in making infrared devices.
- This material is also used in pharmaceuticals to facilitate X-ray imaging of body parts.
- Industrial-grade liquid paraffin is used in making matches, batteries, and cables.
- Sanitary-grade liquid paraffin is also used in the manufacture of cosmetics.
- Kerosene is mainly used as fuel in jet engines and rockets. The kerosene blend used for jet fuel contains 20% aromatic hydrocarbons from C9-C16.
- Industrial liquid paraffin is used in wood and paper industries (making stationery) and for the production of waterproof paper.
- It is also used as a solvent for greases and insecticides and for the production of poisons.
Applications of kerosene or applications of paraffin oil
- Kerosene lamps were made from kerosene, until they were replaced by light bulbs.
- Kerosene is widely used as home heating fuel for portable and installed heaters, and in developing countries it is used in cooking stoves.
- The first jet propellant (JP) fuels were based on kerosene or gasoline-kerosene blends, and newer jet fuels are still kerosene-based.
- Topical skin treatment is used as anti-itching and moisturizing agents.
- They are added to shampoos to protect the skin.
Table of technical specifications Liquid Paraffin Cosmetic Grade
|Kinematic Viscosity @ 40°C
Please contact our experts at Iran Petroleum for advice and purchase of products.