Cetostearyl Alcohol, stearyl alcohol, or cetylstearyl alcohol, is a mixture of fatty alcohols, consisting mostly of acetyl (16°C) and stearyl (18°C) alcohols, and is classified as a fatty alcohol.
The source of cetostearyl alcohol is natural products such as vegetables and synthetic chemical compounds. This material is used as an emulsion stabilizer, matting agent and surfactant, foam enhancer, and also as an aqueous and non-aqueous viscosity-increasing agent.
This fatty alcohol contains 10-35% cetyl alcohol and 65-90% stearyl alcohol as well as some long or short-chain alcohols. This compound is insoluble in water, but it is soluble in polar solvents, alcohol, and petroleum substances, and it is incompatible with strong oxidizers and metal salts.
Table of technical specifications of cetostearyl alcohol
|Chemical formula of cetostearyl alcohol
|n C34H72O2 = variable, typically 14-16
|48°C – 56°C
|Soluble in oil, insoluble in water
|White waxy solid
Production of cetostearyl alcohol
Alcohol is a kind of waxy substance and it is naturally obtained from palm oil or coconut oil, but it is also produced synthetically in the laboratory. cetostearyl alcohol is also known by different names such as C16-18 alcohol.
Application of cetostearyl alcohol in industries
Cetostearyl alcohol In cosmetics and pharmaceutical industries, it is used as an emulsion stabilizer, thickener, clouding agent, foaming surfactant, and viscosity-increasing agent in aqueous and non-aqueous solutions. For example, it is used in the production of face and body creams and lotions and makes all kinds of hair care products such as enhancers. The mechanism of stearyl alcohol in cosmetic products is such that it prevents product components from separating.
Cetyl stearyl alcohol, because it is derived from oil, softens the skin and can be used in water-in-oil emulsions, oil-in-water emulsions, and organic or non-aqueous formulations.
This cetostearyl alcohol is usually used in hair conditioners and other hair products due to its moisturizing and softening properties and its oily state.
Stearyl alcohol, also known as cetyl stearyl alcohol, is used as the main material for the synthesis of cationic, anionic, and non-ionic surfactants. It is also widely used in the production of chemicals and minerals.
Cetostearyl alcohol is used as a viscosifying agent in the formulations of building compounds such as polish or oil mixtures. Stearyl alcohol can be used to modify rheology and viscosity.
It can be used as an emulsifier, emollient, viscosity controller, or dispersant from 70-30 Acearyl alcohol. This 30-70 alcohol can also be used as a chemical agent in products such as deodorants and cleaners, which improves foam properties. As a result, stearoyl alcohol 30-70 (acetyl alcohol) can be used in various industrial applications in textile, pharmaceutical, chemical, and agricultural fields.
Cetostearyl alcohol is added as an emulsifier to prevent the components from splitting in the cosmetic formula and to modify and adjust the viscosity and stabilizer of emulsion creams and lotions, this substance is used as an antiperspirant and does not act as an irritant. It causes the penetration of nutrients into the deeper layers of the skin and forms a moisture-retaining film and has antiseptic properties.
Please contact our experts at Iran Petroleum for advice and purchase of products.